11-16-2005, 10:03 PM | #11 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Orange County, California
Posts: 3,059
|
My five favorite (not a comment on artistic quality, but on how often I'll watch them):
1. My Cousin Vinny 2. Monty Python and the Holy Grail 3. Napoleon Dynamite 4. Lord of the Rings trilogy 5. Star Wars trilogy
__________________
Get your stinking paws off me, you damned, dirty Yewt! "Now perhaps as I spanked myself screaming out "Kozlowski, say it like you mean it bitch!" might have been out of line, but such was the mood." - Goatnapper "If you want to fatten a pig up to make the pig MORE delicious, you can feed it almost anything. Seriously. The pig is like the car on Back to the Future. You put in garbage, and out comes something magical!" - Cali Coug |
11-16-2005, 10:56 PM | #12 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: South Salt Lake, Utah
Posts: 1,742
|
1. Clerks
2. The Big Lebowski 3. Natural Born Killers 4. Pulp Fiction 5. Chasing Amy |
11-16-2005, 11:11 PM | #13 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 763
|
Along the lines of my secret brother UteStar and SoCal, it's hard to number my favorite flicks as best movies ever as opposed to those I can watch over and over. Some are...
Again, those are the shows I can watch over and over and I tend to prefer comedies for repeated viewing. I can also watch Bridget Jones' Diary anytime with my wife. Good humor, funny Brits. And like many others, I'll praise Band of Brothers -- all around such an excellent series, especially with its authenticity to the book. More praise for Arlington Road, Braveheart, Mr. Magoo's Christmas Carol, Seven (that ending showed me Hollywood doesn't have to be formulaic) and Ocean's Eleven. And I'm sure I've missed tons, too. |
11-16-2005, 11:41 PM | #14 |
Assistant to the Regional Manager
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: The Orgasmatron
Posts: 24,338
|
Mine
Apocalypse Now
Shawshank Redemption Memento Vanilla Sky Saving Private Ryan but I also liked Black Hawk Down, All Quiet on the Western Front, Pay It Forward, Gattica, My Life as a Dog (I may have screwed up the title on that one). Another quirky group, La Femme Nakita, A Clockwork Orange, Lord of the Rings Trilogy, Big Fish, The Birds
__________________
Ἓν οἶδα ὅτι οὐδὲν οἶδα |
11-17-2005, 03:38 PM | #15 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2,506
|
Quote:
and clockwork orange, first time i saw a womans pubic hair in a movie, was watching it late at night on starz.....i remember feeling sick afterwards, was very disturbed by that scene where the girl gets raped...still bothers me today. |
|
11-17-2005, 04:41 PM | #16 |
Assistant to the Regional Manager
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: The Orgasmatron
Posts: 24,338
|
I like movies that move me or make me think
even if I'm disturbed afterwards.
A Clockwork Orange was interesting because it was an expose on violence and shock therapy. Remember for a short, brief period, a BYU professor experimented in shock therapy for gays. Vanilla Sky was weird, and I liked it better than Magnolia.
__________________
Ἓν οἶδα ὅτι οὐδὲν οἶδα |
11-22-2005, 12:13 PM | #17 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 4,016
|
I'm awufully late to this post but here are mine:
The Outlaw Jose Wells (seen it a million times, could watch it a million more) My darling Clementine or Father Goose A Bridge Too Far Strictly Ball Room or Finding Neverland or Pride and Predudice or Shakespeer in Love or Emma or ... any such romantic comedy / drama / period drama /comedy Nottinghill ( and I'm not a fan of Hugh Grant or Julia big teeth) How can you guys have forgotten toons? Beauty and the Beast The Incredibles Oliver 101 Dalmations |
11-22-2005, 12:52 PM | #18 | |
Junior Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: New York City
Posts: 180
|
Re: I like movies that move me or make me think
Quote:
Plus, seeing the Alex-in-the-theater scenes makes that Simpsons episode with Santa's Little Helper all the more poignant... o
__________________
Es irrt der Mensch solang er strebt. -J. W. v. Goethe (OTOH, just because you screw up, that doesn\'t mean you\'re getting somewhere.) The best argument against democracy is a five minute conversation with the average voter. - W. Churchill |
|
11-22-2005, 04:12 PM | #19 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Northern California
Posts: 2,919
|
Here's a few of mine (better late than never) -
Shawshank Redemption Life is beautiful Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon Saving Private Ryan Better off Dead Monty Python and the Holy Grail Oh Brother Where art Thou Others family flicks to be mentioned- Music Man Anything with Doris Day The Incredibles Toy Story 2 |
11-29-2005, 05:25 AM | #20 |
Senior Member
|
This was difficult
but I'll take a swing at it:
Glory Return of The Jedi Hoosiers Cole Miner's Daughter High Noon Casablanca Close Encounters of Third Kind Some of my favorite comedies: Christmas Vacation Young Frankenstein Groundhog Day Airplane! The Blues Brothers |
Bookmarks |
|
|