08-30-2006, 01:56 AM | #1 |
Charon
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: In the heart of darkness (Provo)
Posts: 9,564
|
Top five war movies
OK, things are too serious lately here on CG. Here is my attempt at a diversion. Name your top five war movies of all time. Here is my list (in order):
1) Saving Private Ryan The gold standard. 2) Platoon I was blown away by this movie when I first saw it. Great story, script, casting, etc. A very moving and thought-provoking film. 3) Thin Red Line Some folks didn't like this, but I thought it was great. The part where they took the hill on Guadalcanal was classic. 4) Band of Brothers Yeah, I know. It's not a movie, it's a series. But it was so well-done that I had to put it on the list. My only complaint was that it had some fairly boring filler material in places. Could have been shortened by a couple of hours. But exceptionally well-done overall. 5) The Deer Hunter An oldie but goodie.
__________________
"... the arc of the universe is long but it bends toward justice." Martin Luther King, Jr. |
Bookmarks |
|
|